The 2026 Reader Demand Report: 2.59 Million Demand Signals, Ranked by Trope

Data note: this report is generated from TropeSmith’s demand-signal database. TropeSmith, our sister company, has analyzed 2.59 million demand signals: specific things readers asked for or praised in reviews, comments and posts (counted October 7, 2026). Of these signals, 95.6% come from Goodreads and Amazon reviews, 4.1% from BookTok comments and captions and 0.3% from Reddit posts. Its classifier tagged 39% of them underserved or novel. The classifier reads each signal on its own and is never shown what is on the shelf, so treat the tag as a pointer to check comp titles, not proof that no book answers it. You are free to cite or reference this data with a link to this page.

Most “trending tropes” lists are opinion. This one is a count. For each trope below we counted the demand signals that mention it in reviews, comments and posts, and the share of those signals that TropeSmith’s classifier tagged underserved or novel.

2,590,000+
demand signals analyzed
39%
tagged underserved or novel
95.6%
from Goodreads and Amazon reviews

The trope demand leaderboard

25 tropes, ranked by the number of demand signals that mention each one as a main or secondary tag. Each row shows the share of those signals tagged underserved or novel by TropeSmith’s classifier (tagged signals divided by all of the trope’s signals) and how many came from BookTok comments and captions. One signal can mention several tropes, so rows overlap and do not add up to the total. The 25 tropes are the set this report tracks, not the 25 largest in the database.

#TropeDemand signalsTagged underserved or novelFrom BookTok
1Found Family300,60245%9,371
2Slow Burn125,29033%9,650
3Forced Proximity125,15033%6,247
4Mystery101,06828%445
5Ensemble Cast80,45732%215
6Second Chance Romance71,23936%748
7Enemies to Lovers59,37932%6,844
8Paranormal Romance58,58742%3,084
9Cozy Mystery53,10032%268
10Historical Fiction51,90349%86
11Dark Romance40,73849%6,340
12Unreliable Narrator39,41452%648
13Redemption Arc36,68945%500
14Fated Mates30,95038%3,770
15Character Growth29,80835%182
16Friends to Lovers26,03732%2,962
17Trauma Recovery22,86564%223
18Second Chance22,04542%3,630
19Reverse Harem / Why Choose21,20960%2,773
20Forbidden Romance19,65640%5,021
21Hurt/Comfort17,41746%7,325
22Age Gap12,77143%2,075
23Grumpy Sunshine12,57027%2,908
24Marriage of Convenience12,28435%795
25Why Choose8,81857%1,163

Some tropes appear under more than one tag (for example Second Chance and Second Chance Romance, Reverse Harem / Why Choose and Why Choose); each tag is counted separately.

Tropes with the highest share of demand signals tagged underserved or novel (at least 5,000 signals)

Among tropes in TropeSmith’s taxonomy (every genre) with at least 5,000 demand signals, these 12 have the highest share tagged underserved or novel by TropeSmith’s classifier (tagged signals divided by all of the trope’s signals). The classifier reads each signal on its own and is never shown what is on the shelf, so treat the tag as a pointer to check comp titles, not proof that no book answers it.

Polyamory · 78% tagged (7,837 signals)Sapphic Romance · 75% tagged (8,457 signals)Morally Grey Protagonist · 69% tagged (9,029 signals)Social Commentary · 69% tagged (7,172 signals)Moral Ambiguity · 64% tagged (5,466 signals)Trauma Recovery · 64% tagged (22,865 signals)Monster Romance · 63% tagged (7,148 signals)Magical Realism · 63% tagged (10,682 signals)Dark Humor · 61% tagged (5,246 signals)Omegaverse · 60% tagged (7,301 signals)Reverse Harem / Why Choose · 60% tagged (21,209 signals)Psychological Horror · 60% tagged (10,882 signals)
This is the market. What about your book?

This report is the aggregate. TropeSmith turns it into a verdict for one specific book — your exact trope stack scored on demand vs supply, with the archetypes, heat, comps and cover & title direction. In minutes.

Get your book’s demand-vs-supply Map →

Methodology

Each data point is one demand signal: a specific thing a reader asked for or praised in a review, comment or post, picked out by TropeSmith’s classifier. One review can give several signals. Signals come from five source types: Goodreads reviews, Amazon reviews, BookTok comments and captions, Reddit posts and Amazon Q&A. A signal mentions a trope when the trope is one of its main or secondary tags, counted once per signal. The rarity tag (common, underserved or novel) is written by the classifier from the text of that one review, comment or post, and the classifier is never shown what is on the shelf, so a tag points at where to look and does not prove that no book answers the signal. Shares are tagged signals divided by all signals in the same scope. All counts are static, counted October 7, 2026 (17:24 UTC). Questions or press: reference this page.

Want this as a recurring signal? Browse the full trope library or build it into your year with The Perfect Year.

Join the PlotProse list

Short, practical notes from Coral on writing commercial fiction that sells.