Romance Tropes: The Complete List, With Demand-Signal Counts

Romance tropes are the recurring, marketable patterns readers actively search out — enemies to lovers, found family, fated mates, grumpy/sunshine. This is the complete romance tropes list, but with something no other list has: each trope is counted from demand signals, specific things readers asked for or praised in reviews, comments and posts. TropeSmith, our sister company, has analyzed 2.59 million of them (counted October 7, 2026), so you can see not just what the tropes are, but how often readers mention each one.

Ten romance tropes ranked by demand signals

Ranked by the number of demand signals that mention each trope as a main or secondary tag. The last column is the share of that trope’s signals tagged underserved or novel by TropeSmith’s classifier. Across all 2.59 million signals, 39% are tagged underserved or novel. The classifier reads each signal on its own and is never shown what is on the shelf, so treat the tag as a pointer to check comp titles, not proof that no book answers it.

Romance tropeDemand signalsTagged underserved or novel
1. Found Family300,60245%
2. Slow Burn125,29033%
3. Forced Proximity125,15033%
4. Enemies to Lovers59,37932%
5. Paranormal Romance58,58742%
6. Dark Romance40,73849%
7. Fated Mates30,95038%
8. Second Chance22,04542%
9. Reverse Harem / Why Choose21,20960%
10. Grumpy / Sunshine12,57027%

Counted October 7, 2026 (17:24 UTC) from TropeSmith’s demand-signal database. One signal can mention several tropes, so rows overlap. A higher tagged share means more of a trope’s signals were tagged underserved or novel; it does not show what is on the shelf.

🎁 Free: your subgenre’s trope snapshot from TropeSmith’s dated trend table

The table above is the market average. Get the trope snapshot for your exact subgenre from TropeSmith’s trope-trend table, free.

See the demand for YOUR book’s tropes
This list is the market average. TropeSmith scores demand vs. supply for your exact subgenre and trope stack — so you can see how often readers mention the tropes you are weighing and check the comp titles on the shelf.
Get your book’s demand Map →

Romance tropes by subgenre

The same trope lands differently by lane. Browse the big romance subgenres and their signature tropes:

  • Dark romance tropes — morally grey heroes, forced proximity, possessive/protector dynamics, touch-her-and-die.
  • Romantasy tropes — fated mates, fae courts, chosen one, reverse harem / why-choose.
  • Contemporary & small-town — grumpy/sunshine, second chance, only-one-bed, found family.
  • Enemies to lovers & slow burn — two relationship dynamics, each with its own page below.

Romance tropes counted from demand signals — not vibes, counts. TropeSmith, our sister company, has analyzed 2.59 million demand signals from Goodreads and Amazon reviews, BookTok comments and captions, Reddit posts and Amazon Q&A (counted October 7, 2026).

Pick a trope to see how many demand signals mention it and what share are tagged underserved or novel. Want the whole market at a glance? Read the 2026 Romance Reader Demand Report, or spin up ideas with our free writing tools. Then get the full demand-vs-supply Map for your book.

Found Family
300,602 demand signals · 45% tagged underserved or novel
Slow Burn
125,290 demand signals · 33% tagged underserved or novel
Forced Proximity
125,150 demand signals · 33% tagged underserved or novel
Enemies to Lovers
59,379 demand signals · 32% tagged underserved or novel
Dark Romance
40,738 demand signals · 49% tagged underserved or novel
Reverse Harem / Why Choose
21,209 demand signals · 60% tagged underserved or novel
Fated Mates
30,950 demand signals · 38% tagged underserved or novel
Second Chance
22,045 demand signals · 42% tagged underserved or novel
Paranormal Romance
58,587 demand signals · 42% tagged underserved or novel
Why Choose
8,818 demand signals · 57% tagged underserved or novel
Forbidden Romance
19,656 demand signals · 40% tagged underserved or novel
Friends to Lovers
26,037 demand signals · 32% tagged underserved or novel
Hurt/Comfort
17,417 demand signals · 46% tagged underserved or novel
Grumpy Sunshine
12,570 demand signals · 27% tagged underserved or novel
Redemption Arc
36,689 demand signals · 45% tagged underserved or novel
Age Gap
12,771 demand signals · 43% tagged underserved or novel
Marriage of Convenience
12,284 demand signals · 35% tagged underserved or novel
Morally Grey
7,859 demand signals · 41% tagged underserved or novel
Fake Dating / Fake Relationship
10,468 demand signals · 27% tagged underserved or novel
Mafia Romance
15,568 demand signals · 37% tagged underserved or novel

Want the numbers for your exact book?

A trope page tells you the lane. TropeSmith tells you the book: your title’s demand-vs-supply Map, built from the same demand-signal data. And The Perfect Year turns it into a 12-month plan.

Romance tropes — FAQ

What is a romance trope?

A romance trope is a recurring, recognizable pattern readers seek out on purpose — a setup (forced proximity), a dynamic (enemies to lovers), or a theme (found family). Tropes are marketing signals, not clichés: readers browse and buy by them.

Which romance tropes have the most demand signals?

Among the ten tropes in the table above, found family, slow burn and forced proximity have the most demand signals, followed by enemies to lovers, paranormal romance and dark romance (counted October 7, 2026). A demand signal is a specific thing a reader asked for or praised in a review, comment or post.

Which romance tropes sell best?

Demand signals show how often readers mention a trope; they do not measure sales. Across TropeSmith’s 2.59 million demand signals, 39% are tagged underserved or novel by its classifier, which reads each signal on its own and is never shown what is on the shelf. To judge a trope’s shelf, check the comp titles for the exact stack you plan to write.

How many romance tropes are there?

There is no fixed number. TropeSmith’s trope taxonomy holds 2,711 named tropes across all genres, and 2,672 of them appear as a primary trope tag on at least one demand signal (counted October 7, 2026). Most books stack 3-6 tropes rather than relying on one.

How do I choose tropes for my book?

Start from reader demand in your subgenre, not guesswork. Pick a stack of 3-5 complementary tropes with strong demand signals, then check the comp titles to see how crowded the shelf already is. A TropeSmith Map does that comparison for your book.

Keep building: the romance trope generator, book title generator, and the full free writing toolkit.

From Coral Wire this week

Read today’s wire →

Join the PlotProse list

Short, practical notes from Coral on writing commercial fiction that sells.